Rock And Metal Gigs

 

 

Made by fans...for the fans. The most easy to follow and up to date website for rock and metal gigs in the UK and Ireland.

If you have any comments on the website email us on rockandmetalgigs@gmail.com.

The website gets updated regularly and the updates are highlighted with Red or Blue as can be seen below. Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: You will not find any bands here in genres starting with “nu” or “emo”. NEVER!

Red: Added 9 September

Blue: Added 17 July

September 2019

Demonical:
London Black Heart 25th, Bristol Gryphon 26th

Manchester Death Feast Festival – Demonical & Mercyless & Others:
Manchester Star and Garter 27th

Nile & Hate Eternal:
Manchester Club Academy 24th, Glasgow Slay 25th, London Dome 26th **New**

Paul Gilbert:
Bristol Fleece 16th, Newcastle Riverside 17th, Leeds Brudenell Social Club 18th, Manchester Academy 3 19th, Reading Sub89 20th, Southampton Engine Rooms 21st, London Islington Academy 22nd, Birmingham Mill 23rd, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 25th

Rivers of Nihil & Black Crown Initiate & Mol & Orbit Culture:
Birmingham Mama Roux 29th, Bristol Fleece 30th

Satarial:
Birmingham Scruffy Murphys 1st, Nottingham Chameleon 3rd, Edinburgh Opium 5th, Newcastle Trillians 6th, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 8th **New**

The Sisters of Mercy:
London Roundhouse 20th & 21st

Volbeat:
Newcastle Academy 23rd, Glasgow Academy 24th, London Brixton Academy 26th, Bristol Academy 28th, Birmingham Academy 30th

October 2019

Alice Cooper & the Stranglers & MC50:
Manchester Arena 4th, Aberdeen Event Complex 5th, Leeds Arena 7th, Brighton Centre 8th, London O2 Arena 10th, Birmingham Resorts World Arena 11th, Cardiff Motorpoint Arena 12th

Annihilator:
Newcastle Riverside 12th, Glasgow Slay 13th, Manchester Rebellion 15th, Wolverhampton Steelmill 16th, London Underworld 26th

Black Star Riders & Stone Broken & Wayward Sons:
Bristol Academy 10th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 11th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 12th, Wrexham William Aston Hall 13th, Dublin Academy 16th, Belfast Limelight 17th, Glasgow Braehead Arena 18th, Newcastle Academy 19th, Nottingham Rock City 20th, Bexhill De La Warr Pavillion 22nd, Bournemouth Academy 23rd, Cardiff University Great Hall 24th, Wolverhampton KK’S Steel Mill 25th, Leeds Academy 26th, Manchester Ritz 27th

Beyond the Black:
Bristol Exchange 29th, Manchester Rebellion 30th, London Boston Music Rooms 31st

Carnation:
Brighton Green Store Door 29th, Bristol Gryphon 30th, Manchester Star and Garter 31st

Duff McKagan:
London Islington Assembly Hall 29th **New**

Electric Wizard:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 17th

Exhorder:
London Underworld 7th, Manchester Rebellion 8th, Glasgow Slay 9th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 10th **New**

Gloryhammer & Beast in Black & :
London Heaven 18th, Manchester Club Academy 19th, Bristol SWX 20th, Birmingham the Mill 22nd, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 23rd, Dublin Academy 24th, Glasgow Slay 25th, Dundee Church 26th

HRH Prog – Uriah Heep & The Pineapple Thief & Others:
Sheffield O2 Academy & London Shepherds Bush Empire 26th & 27th **New – London date**

Inglorious:
Holmfirth Picturedrome 18th, Edinburgh La Belle Angele 20th, Buckley Tivoli 24th, Cambridge Junction 25th, Gloucester Guildhall 27th, Oxford Academy 2 28th **New**

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard:
London Alexandra Palace 5th

Majesty & Warkings & Victorius:
London Underworld 30th

Michael Monroe & Dogs D’Amour & Electric Eel Shock:
London Academy Islington 30th

Moonspell & Rotting Christ:
London Islington Academy 29th

Opeth & The Vintage Caravan:
London Palladium 29th, Glasgow SWG3 Galvanizers 30th

Rivers of Nihil & Black Crown Initiate & Mol & Orbit Culture:
Manchester Rebellion 1st, London Dome 2nd

Saxon:
Glasgow Braehead Arena 18th, London Hammersmith Apollo 19th, Manchester Apollo 20th

Sleep:
Brighton Concorde 2 3rd, London Kentish Town Forum 4th, Manchester Ritz 5th, Bristol SWX 6th

Sunn O))):
Bristol SWX 24th, Glasgow QMU 25th, Birmingham Crossing 26th, Manchester Albert Hall 27th, London Roundhouse 28th

The Cult:
Nottingham Rock City 15th, Birmingham Academy 17th, Cardiff Great Hall 18th, Leeds Academy 20th, Aberdeen Live Music Hall 21st, Glasgow Academy 22nd, Manchester Apollo 24th, London Hammersmith Apollo 27th, Bristol Academy 28th, Portsmouth Guildhall 29th **New**

Volbeat:
Manchester Apollo 1st, Belfast Ulster Hall 3rd, Dublin Olympia 4th

Wishbone Ash:
Cambridge Junction 16th, London Islington Academy 17th, Birmingham Institute 2 18th, Wimborne Tivoli 25th, Frome Cheese and Grain 26th

Y&T:
Southampton Brook 30th

November 2019

Airbourne & Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown:
Norwich UEA 13th, Nottingham Rock City 14th, Manchester Academy 16th, Newcastle Academy 17th, Aberdeen Beach Ballroom 18th, Inverness Ironworks 20th, Glasgow Barrowlands 21st, Liverpool Academy 22nd, Cardiff University 24th, Bristol Academy 25th, London Kentish Town Forum 26th, Sheffield Academy 28th, Southampton Guildhall 29th, Oxford Academy 30th **New**

Amon Amarth & Arch Enemy & Hypocricy:
Birmingham O2 Academy 28th, Manchester Apollo 29th, London Brixton Academy 30th **New**

Battle Beast:
Birmingham Academy 2 25th, Dublin Button Factory 27th, Manchester Academy 28th, Glasgow Slay 29th, London ULU 30th

Carnation:
Nottingham Angel 1st, London Black Heart 3rd

Damnation Festival – Opeth & Lord Dying & Others TBC:
Leeds University Union 2nd

Darkness Guides Us Festival – Impaled Nazarene & Nargaroth & Others:
Glasgow Classic Grand 23rd to 24th **New**

Dragonforce:
Edinburgh Liquid Rooms 2nd, Hull Welly 3rd, Leeds Stylus 4th, Manchester Academy 2 5th, Birmingham Institute 6th, London Forum Kentish Town 8th, Norwich Waterfront 9th, Southampton Engine Rooms 11th, Cardiff Tramshed 12th, Northampton Roadmender 13th, Newcastle Northumbria Institute 14th **New**

Evil Scarecrow:
Sheffield Corporation 8th

Firestorm Rocks Festival – Doro & :
Manchester Academy 30th **New**

Ghost:
Nottingham Arena 16th, Cardiff Arena 17th, Glasgow Hydro 18th, Dublin Arena 20th, London Wembley Arena 22nd, Leeds Arena 23rd **New**

GWAR & Voivod:
Manchester Academy 30th **New**

Hawkwind:
York Grand Opera House 11th, Ipswich Corn Exchange 12th, Basingstoke Anvil 13th, Manchester Albert Hall 15th, Edinburgh Queens Hall 16th, Glasgow Academy 17th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 18th, Bristol Anson Rooms 19th, Cardiff Tramshed 20th, Nottingham Rock City 22nd, Birmingham Town Hall 23rd, Leamington Assembly 24th, Guildford G Live 25th, London Royal Albert Hall 26th

Inglorious:
Brighton Concorde 2 1st **New**

Lacuna Coil & Eluveitie & Infected Rain:
Manchester Ritz 12th, Bristol SWX 15th, London Forum 16th

Last In Line:
Belfast Limelight 29th **New**

Machine Head:
London Brixton Academy 2nd, Manchester Victoria Warehouse 4th, Glasgow Academy 5th, Belfast Telegraph Building 7th, Dublin Olympia Theatre 8th

Mayhem:
London Electric Ballroom 4th

Michael Monroe & One Man Gang:
Leeds Brudenell Social Club 1st, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 2nd, Southampton Engine Rooms 3rd, Birmingham Mill 4th, Glasgow Garage 5th, Manchester Club Academy 6th, Bristol Fleece 7th, Stoke Sugarmill 8th

Opeth & The Vintage Caravan:
Dublin Olympia Theatre 1st, Bristol Academy 3rd **New**

Queensryche & Firewind & Dark Sky Choir:
Sheffield Foundry 28th, Manchester Club Acaemy 29th, Glasgow Garage 30th **New**

Sacred Reich:
London Underworld 27th, Newcastle University 29th, Glasgow Classic Grand 30th

Skid Row & The Quireboys & Others:
Wakefield Warehouse 30th **New**

The Darkness:
Belfast Limelight 26th, Dublin Academy 27th, Nottingham Rock City 29th

Winter Storm Fest – Skid Row & Last In Line & Uli John Roth & H.E.A.T & Others:
Troon Concert Hall 29th & 30th **New**

Wishbone Ash:
Bury the Met 1st, Kendal Bootleggers 5th, Gateshead Sage 6th, Carlile Old Fire Station 8th, Edinburgh Jam House 9th, Hull Welly Club 13th, Holmfirth Picturedrome 15th

Y&T:
Bilston Robin 2 1st, Cardiff Tramshed 3rd, Glasgow Garage 7th, Newcastle O2 Academy 8th, Nottingham Rock City 9th, Holmfirth Picturedrome 10th

December 2019

At the Gates & Nifelheim & Deserted Fear:
Manchester Academy 2 18th, London Electric Ballroom 19th **New**

Dan Reed Network & GUN & FM:
Bristol Academy 9th, Southampton Engine Rooms 10th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 11th, Wolverhampton KK’s Steel Mill 13th, Norwich UEA 14th, Nottingham Rock City 15th, Newcastle Academy 17th, Leeds Academy 18th, Manchester Academy 2 20th, Glasgow Barrowland 21st

Devin Townsend:
Cardiff Great Hall 5th, Glasgow SWG3 Galvanizers 9th, Manchester Albert Hall 10th, London Roundhouse 12th, Nottingham Rock City 13th

GWAR & Voivod:
Glasgow Garage 1st, Wolverhampton KK’s Steel Mill 2nd, Newcastle Riverside 3rd, London Islington Academy 4th **New**

Headbangers Ball – Kataklysm & Whitechapel & Fleshgod Apocalypse & Dyscarnate:
London Electric Ballroom 5th **New**

Last In Line:
Nottingham Rescue Rooms 2nd, Wolverhampton KK’s Steel Mill 3rd, Bristol Fleece 4th, Buckley Tivoli 5th **New**

Max & Igor Cavalera:
London Kentish Town Forum 11th, Birmingham Academy 2 12th, Glasgow QMU 15th, Manchester Ritz 17th **New**

Municipal Waste & Toxic Holocaust & Enforcer & Skeletal Remains:
Birmingham Asylum 3rd, Glasgow Audio 4th, Belfast Limelight 5th, Manchester Academy 6th, Leeds Brudenell Social Club 7th, London Ulu 8th **New**

Orange Goblin & Discharge & Hellripper & NAUT:
London Electric Ballroom 20th

Planet Rockstock – Skid Row & Uriah Heep & the Quireboys & Others:
Trecco Bay 6th to 8th **New**

Queensryche & Firewind & Dark Sky Choir:
Newcastle Riverside 1st **New**

Sacred Reich:
Belfast Limelight 1st, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 3rd, Wolverhampton Steelmill 4th

Skid Row & The Quireboys & Others:
Nottingham Rock City 1st, Southampton Engine Rooms 3rd, Cardiff Tramshed 4th, Sheffield Corporation 7th, Birmingham Mill 8th **New**

Taake:
London Underworld 12th, Manchester Rebellion 13th **New**

The Darkness:
Birmingham O2 Academy 1st, Leicester O2 Academy 2nd, Southend Cliffs Pavilion 3rd, Norwich UEA 5th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 6th, Bath Pavillions 7th, Portsmouth Pyramids 9th, Brighton Dome 10th, Watford Colloseum 11th, Manchester Academy 13th, Newcastle O2 Academy 14th, Glasgow O2 Academy 15th, York Barbican 17th, Liverpool O2 Academy 18th, London Roundhouse 20th

Thunder:
Birmingham Academy 20th, Manchester Academy 21st **New**

January 2020

Dimmu Borgir & Amorphis & Wolves in the Throne Room:
London Kentish Town Forum 22nd **New**

Ozzy Osbourne & Judas Priest:
Nottingham Arena 31st

February 2020

HRH Metal – Equilibrium & Evil Scarecrow & Others:
Birmingham O2 Academy 15th & 16th

Finnfest – Demilich & Skepticism & Others:
London Garage 15th to 16th **New**

Ozzy Osbourne & Judas Priest:
Dublin Arena 2nd, Manchester Arena 5th, Newcastle Arena 7th, London O2 Arena 10th, Glasgow Hydro Arena 12th, Birmingham Arena 14th

Rage & Serenity:
London Underworld 8th

Rhapsody of Fire:
Manchester Rebellion 14th, London Underworld 16th **New**

Sabaton & Amaranthe & Apocalyptica:
London Wembley SSE Arena 8th **New**

March 2020

Grand Magus:
Bristol Fleece 5th, Manchester Club Academy 6th, Dublin Grand Social 7th, Belfast Limelight 8th, Glasgow Audio 10th, Sheffield Foundry 11th, Birmingham Asylum 13th, Norwich Waterfront 14th, London Dome 15th **New**

Kvelertak:
Manchester Academy 2 20th, Bristol SWX 21st, London Electric Brixton 22nd **New**

Testament & Exodus & Death Angel:
Bristol Academy 3rd, Dublin National Stadium 4th, London Kentish Town Forum 6th, Manchester Academy 7th, Glasgow Barrowland 8th **New**

April 2020

Lamb of God & Kreator & Power Trip:
Bristol Academy 21st, Manchester Academy 22nd, Glasgow Academy 23rd, Birmingham Academy 24th, London Brixton Academy 25th **New**

May 2020

Incineration Festival – Bloodbath & Tsjuder & Others:
London Camden Town 9th **New**

Gigs are as accurate as possible but please confirm with venues before going down there.

Useful links:

http://www.metalliville.com/