Rock And Metal Gigs

 

 

Made by fans...for the fans. The most easy to follow and up to date website for rock and metal gigs in the UK and Ireland.

If you have any comments on the website email us on rockandmetalgigs@gmail.com.

The website gets updated regularly and the updates are highlighted with Red or Blue as can be seen below. Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: You will not find any bands here in genres starting with “nu” or “emo”. NEVER!

Red: Added 17 July

Blue: Added 12 June

July 2019

Carach Angren & Wolfheart & Thy Antichrist & Nevalra:
London Underworld 1st, Birmingham Mama Roux 2nd, Manchester Rebellion 3rd, Glasgow Audio 4th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 5th, Limerick Dolans Warehouse 6th, Bristol Fleece 7th

Crobot & Wolf Jaw:
Norwich Waterfront 20th, Manchester Rebellion 23rd, Blackpool Waterloo 24th, Birmingham Institute 2 25th, London Underworld 26th, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 28th

Doomlines Festival – The Body & Cattle & Others:
Sheffield Hubs 21st

Gama Bomb:
Manchester Satans Hollow 12th, Glasgow Stereo 13th, London Underworld 14th **New**

KISS:
Birmingham Arena 9th, London O2 Arena 11th, Manchester Arena 12th, Newcastle Arena 14th, Glasgow Hydro Arena 16th

Neurosis:
Birmingham Symphony Hall 19th, London Kentish Town Forum 20th

Rammstein:
Milton Keynes Stadium MK 6th

Steelhouse Festival – Thunder & The Temperance Movement & Thin Lizzy & Others:
Ebbw Vale 27th & 28th

The Obsessed:
Glasgow Audio 18th, Manchester Rebellion 19th, Bristol Exchange 20th

The Who:
London Wembley 6th

ZZ Top:
London Wembley Arena 12th

August 2019

All Hail the Yeti:
London Academy Islington 10th **New**

Blaze Bayley:
Buckley Tivoli 23rd, Stoke Eleven 24th, Blackpool Waterloo 25th, Plymouth Junction 29th, Bridgwater Cobblestones 30th, London Underworld 31st

Bloodstock Festival – Scorpions & Sabaton & Others:
Catton Park 8th to 11th

Deicide & & Krisiun & Mechanized Dirge & Crescent & Anoxide:
London Underworld 12th **New**

Dust Bolt:
London New Cross Inn 9th **New**

HRH Sleaze – Vain & The Dogs D’Amour & Others:
Sheffield Academy 31st August to 1st September

Satarial:
Bristol Gryphon 31st **New**

Skeletal Remains:
London Black Heart 11th, Manchester Rebellion 12th

Warhorns Festival – Kampfar & Waylander & Nightrage & Others:
Rotherham the Trades 30th and 31st **New**

September 2019

Demonical:
London Black Heart 25th, Bristol Gryphon 26th

Manchester Death Feast Festival – Demonical & Mercyless & Others:
Manchester Star and Garter 27th

Nile & Hate Eternal:
Manchester Club Academy 24th, Glasgow Slay 25th, London Dome 26th **New**

Paul Gilbert:
Bristol Fleece 16th, Newcastle Riverside 17th, Leeds Brudenell Social Club 18th, Manchester Academy 3 19th, Reading Sub89 20th, Southampton Engine Rooms 21st, London Islington Academy 22nd, Birmingham Mill 23rd, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 25th **New**

Rivers of Nihil & Black Crown Initiate & Mol & Orbit Culture:
Birmingham Mama Roux 29th, Bristol Fleece 30th

Satarial:
Birmingham Scruffy Murphys 1st, Nottingham Chameleon 3rd, Edinburgh Opium 5th, Newcastle Trillians 6th, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 8th **New**

The Sisters of Mercy:
London Roundhouse 20th & 21st

Volbeat:
Newcastle Academy 23rd, Glasgow Academy 24th, London Brixton Academy 26th, Bristol Academy 28th, Birmingham Academy 30th **New**

October 2019

Alice Cooper & the Stranglers & MC50:
Manchester Arena 4th, Aberdeen Event Complex 5th, Leeds Arena 7th, Brighton Centre 8th, London O2 Arena 10th, Birmingham Resorts World Arena 11th, Cardiff Motorpoint Arena 12th

Annihilator:
Newcastle Riverside 12th, Glasgow Slay 13th, Manchester Rebellion 15th, Wolverhampton Steelmill 16th, London Underworld 26th

Black Star Riders & Stone Broken & Wayward Sons:
Bristol Academy 10th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 11th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 12th, Wrexham William Aston Hall 13th, Dublin Academy 16th, Belfast Limelight 17th, Glasgow Braehead Arena 18th, Newcastle Academy 19th, Nottingham Rock City 20th, Bexhill De La Warr Pavillion 22nd, Bournemouth Academy 23rd, Cardiff University Great Hall 24th, Wolverhampton KK’S Steel Mill 25th, Leeds Academy 26th, Manchester Ritz 27th

Beyond the Black:
Bristol Exchange 29th, Manchester Rebellion 30th, London Boston Music Rooms 31st

Carnation:
Brighton Green Store Door 29th, Bristol Gryphon 30th, Manchester Star and Garter 31st **New**

Electric Wizard:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 17th

Exhorder:
London Underworld 7th, Manchester Rebellion 8th, Glasgow Slay 9th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 10th **New**

Gloryhammer & Beast in Black & :
London Heaven 18th, Manchester Club Academy 19th, Bristol SWX 20th, Birmingham the Mill 22nd, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 23rd, Dublin Academy 24th, Glasgow Slay 25th, Dundee Church 26th

HRH Prog – Uriah Heep & The Pineapple Thief & Others:
Sheffield O2 Academy 26th & 27th **New**

Inglorious:
Holmfirth Picturedrome 18th, Edinburgh La Belle Angele 20th, Buckley Tivoli 24th, Cambridge Junction 25th, Gloucester Guildhall 27th, Oxford Academy 2 28th **New**

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard:
London Alexandra Palace 5th

Majesty & Warkings & Victorius:
London Underworld 30th **New**

Michael Monroe & One Man Gang:
London Academy Islington 30th **New**

Moonspell & Rotting Christ:
London Islington Academy 29th

Opeth & The Vintage Caravan:
London Palladium 29th, Glasgow SWG3 Galvanizers 30th **New**

Rivers of Nihil & Black Crown Initiate & Mol & Orbit Culture:
Manchester Rebellion 1st, London Dome 2nd

Saxon:
Glasgow Braehead Arena 18th, London Hammersmith Apollo 19th, Manchester Apollo 20th

Sleep:
Brighton Concorde 2 3rd, London Kentish Town Forum 4th, Manchester Ritz 5th, Bristol SWX 6th

Sunn O))):
Bristol SWX 24th, Glasgow QMU 25th, Birmingham Crossing 26th, Manchester Albert Hall 27th, London Roundhouse 28th

The Cult:
Nottingham Rock City 15th, Birmingham Academy 17th, Cardiff Great Hall 18th, Leeds Academy 20th, Aberdeen Live Music Hall 21st, Glasgow Academy 22nd, Manchester Apollo 24th, London Hammersmith Apollo 27th, Bristol Academy 28th, Portsmouth Guildhall 29th **New**

Volbeat:
Manchester Apollo 1st, Belfast Ulster Hall 3rd, Dublin Olympia 4th **New**

Wishbone Ash:
Cambridge Junction 16th, London Islington Academy 17th, Birmingham Institute 2 18th, Wimborne Tivoli 25th, Frome Cheese and Grain 26th

Y&T:
Southampton Brook 30th

November 2019

Amon Amarth & Arch Enemy & Hypocricy:
Birmingham O2 Academy 28th, Manchester Apollo 29th, London Brixton Academy 30th **New**

Battle Beast:
Birmingham Academy 2 25th, Dublin Button Factory 27th, Manchester Academy 28th, Glasgow Slay 29th, London ULU 30th **New**

Carnation:
Nottingham Angel 1st, London Black Heart 3rd **New**

Damnation Festival – Opeth & Lord Dying & Others TBC:
Leeds University Union 2nd

Darkness Guides Us Festival – Impaled Nazarene & Nargaroth & Others:
Glasgow Classic Grand 23rd to 24th **New**

Dragonforce:
Edinburgh Liquid Rooms 2nd, Hull Welly 3rd, Leeds Stylus 4th, Manchester Academy 2 5th, Birmingham Institute 6th, London Forum Kentish Town 8th, Norwich Waterfront 9th, Southampton Engine Rooms 11th, Cardiff Tramshed 12th, Northampton Roadmender 13th, Newcastle Northumbria Institute 14th **New**

Evil Scarecrow:
Sheffield Corporation 8th

Ghost:
Nottingham Arena 16th, Cardiff Arena 17th, Glasgow Hydro 18th, Dublin Arena 20th, London Wembley Arena 22nd, Leeds Arena 23rd **New**

Hawkwind:
York Grand Opera House 11th, Ipswich Corn Exchange 12th, Basingstoke Anvil 13th, Manchester Albert Hall 15th, Edinburgh Queens Hall 16th, Glasgow Academy 17th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 18th, Bristol Anson Rooms 19th, Cardiff Tramshed 20th, Nottingham Rock City 22nd, Birmingham Town Hall 23rd, Leamington Assembly 24th, Guildford G Live 25th, London Royal Albert Hall 26th

Inglorious:
Brighton Concorde 2 1st **New**

Lacuna Coil & Eluveitie & Infected Rain:
Manchester Ritz 12th, Bristol SWX 15th, London Forum 16th

Machine Head:
London Brixton Academy 2nd, Manchester Victoria Warehouse 4th, Glasgow Academy 5th, Belfast Telegraph Building 7th, Dublin Olympia Theatre 8th

Mayhem:
London Electric Ballroom 4th **New**

Michael Monroe & One Man Gang:
Leeds Brudenell Social Club 1st, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 2nd, Southampton Engine Rooms 3rd, Birmingham Mill 4th, Glasgow Garage 5th, Manchester Club Academy 6th, Bristol Fleece 7th, Stoke Sugarmill 8th **New**

Opeth & The Vintage Caravan:
Dublin Olympia Theatre 1st, Bristol Academy 3rd **New**

Sacred Reich:
London Underworld 27th, Newcastle University 29th, Glasgow Classic Grand 30th

Skid Row & The Quireboys & Others:
Wakefield Warehouse 30th **New**

The Darkness:
Belfast Limelight 26th, Dublin Academy 27th, Nottingham Rock City 29th

Winter Storm Fest – Skid Row & Last In Line & Uli John Roth & H.E.A.T & Others:
Troon Concert Hall 29th & 30th **New**

Wishbone Ash:
Bury the Met 1st, Kendal Bootleggers 5th, Gateshead Sage 6th, Carlile Old Fire Station 8th, Edinburgh Jam House 9th, Hull Welly Club 13th, Holmfirth Picturedrome 15th

Y&T:
Bilston Robin 2 1st, Cardiff Tramshed 3rd, Glasgow Garage 7th, Newcastle O2 Academy 8th, Nottingham Rock City 9th, Holmfirth Picturedrome 10th

December 2019

At the Gates & Nifelheim & Deserted Fear:
Manchester Academy 2 18th, London Electric Ballroom 19th **New**

Dan Reed Network & GUN & FM:
Bristol Academy 9th, Southampton Engine Rooms 10th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 11th, Wolverhampton KK’s Steel Mill 13th, Norwich UEA 14th, Nottingham Rock City 15th, Newcastle Academy 17th, Leeds Academy 18th, Manchester Academy 2 20th, Glasgow Barrowland 21st

Devin Townsend:
Cardiff Great Hall 5th, Glasgow SWG3 Galvanizers 9th, Manchester Albert Hall 10th, London Roundhouse 12th, Nottingham Rock City 13th

Headbangers Ball – Kataklysm & Whitechapel & Fleshgod Apocalypse & Dyscarnate:
London Electric Ballroom 5th **New**

Orange Goblin & Discharge & Hellripper & NAUT:
London Electric Ballroom 20th **New**

Planet Rockstock – Skid Row & Uriah Heep & the Quireboys & Others:
Trecco Bay 6th to 8th **New**

Sacred Reich:
Belfast Limelight 1st, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 3rd, Wolverhampton Steelmill 4th

Skid Row & The Quireboys & Others:
Nottingham Rock City 1st, Southampton Engine Rooms 3rd, Cardiff Tramshed 4th, Sheffield Corporation 7th, Birmingham Mill 8th **New**

The Darkness:
Birmingham O2 Academy 1st, Leicester O2 Academy 2nd, Southend Cliffs Pavilion 3rd, Norwich UEA 5th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 6th, Bath Pavillions 7th, Portsmouth Pyramids 9th, Brighton Dome 10th, Watford Colloseum 11th, Manchester Academy 13th, Newcastle O2 Academy 14th, Glasgow O2 Academy 15th, York Barbican 17th, Liverpool O2 Academy 18th, London Roundhouse 20th

Thunder:
Birmingham Academy 20th, Manchester Academy 21st **New**

January 2020

Ozzy Osbourne & Judas Priest:
Nottingham Arena 31st **New**

February 2020

HRH Metal – Equilibrium & Evil Scarecrow & Others:
Birmingham O2 Academy 15th & 16th **New**

Finnfest – Demilich & Skepticism & Others:
London Garage 15th to 16th **New**

Ozzy Osbourne & Judas Priest:
Dublin Arena 2nd, Manchester Arena 5th, Newcastle Arena 7th, London O2 Arena 10th, Glasgow Hydro Arena 12th, Birmingham Arena 14th **New**

Rage & Serenity:
London Underworld 8th **New**

Sabaton & Amaranthe & Apocalyptica:
London Wembley SSE Arena 8th **New**

January 2020

Kvelertak:
Manchester Academy 2 20th, Bristol SWX 21st, London Electric Brixton 22nd **New**

Gigs are as accurate as possible but please confirm with venues before going down there.

Useful links:

http://www.metalliville.com/